BBN list details for all the British boxers on show this Yuletide

Want to know where to watch this month’s British boxing action?

Check out a list of televised shows involving British boxers hitting your screens during the last month of 2019:

 

Saturday, December 7 – Sky Sports Box Office

Andy Ruiz Jr vs Anthony Joshua
12x3 WBA ‘Super’, IBF, WBO, IBO World heavyweight titles

One of the most eagerly-awaited heavyweight fights in history takes place in the Arabian Peninsula between reigning champion Andy Ruiz Jr (33-1) and challenger Anthony Joshua (22-1), live and exclusive on Sky Sports Box Office.

Undercard highlights: Dillian Whyte vs Mariusz Wach

More details: http://britishboxingnews.co.uk/tags/1662/Joshua%20Vs%20Ruiz%20Jr

 

Saturday, December 7 – Black Country Boxing Facebook Page

James Beech Jr vs Luke Jones
10x3 vacant Midlands Area featherweight title

Unbeaten Bloxwich boxer James Beech Jr (11-0) fights for his second Midlands Area title at the weight below against Staffordshire’s Luke Jones (6-2), live on the BCB Facebook Page.

Undercard highlights: Ricky Summers (16-2-1) vs TBA

 

Saturday, December 7 – VIP TV

Chris Blaney vs TBA
10x3 Irish middleweight title

Chris Blaney headlines with James Moorcroft and Kane Gardner supporting in separate 10-rounders, broadcast live on www.vipboxing.tv

Undercard highlights: James Moorcroft (12-0) vs Ohio-kain Iremiren (4-3-2)

 

Saturday, December 7 – Premier Sports

Chris Eubank Jr vs Matt Korobov
12x3 WBA ‘Interim’ middleweight title

Brighton boxer Chris Eubank Jr (28-2) faces two-time world amateur champion Matt Korobov (28-2-1) in his US debut this Saturday, December 7, in the co-main event at the Barclays Center on a Premier Boxing Champions show. UK fight fans can now watch this on Premier Sports early Sunday morning.

Undercard highlights: Jermall Charlo vs Dennis Hogan for the WBC World middleweight title

More details: http://britishboxingnews.co.uk/tags/2323/Eubank%20Jr%20Vs%20Korobov

 

Friday, December 13 – BT Sport

Ultimate Boxxer 6 – The Heavyweights
3x3 heavyweight contests

Kamil Sokolowski vs Josh Sandland
Jay McFarlane vs Mark Bennett
Jonathan Palata vs Danny Whitaker
Nick Webb vs Chris Healey

The octet of heavyweights above are all aiming for the Golden Robe, bestowed only to the winner of round robin tournament, which begins with four quarter-finals, two semi’s, then the all-important final, live on BT Sport.

Undercard highlights: Florian Marku (5-0) vs TBA

More details: http://britishboxingnews.co.uk/tags/277/ULTIMATE%20BOXXER

 

Saturday, December 14 – iFL TV & ESPN+

Golden Contract light-heavyweight tournament
10x3 Golden Contract light-heavyweight tournament quarter-finals

Eight 175-pounders will meet in the first phase of the Golden Contract tournament, which eventually leads to a lucrative five-figure deal contract.

Hosea Burton (24-1); Bob Ajisafe (19-3); Liam Conroy (17-5-1); Steven Ward (12-0); Serge Michel (9-1); Ricards Bolotniks (15-5-1); Tommy Philbin (13-0); Andre Sterling (10-1) will battle it out between each other live on iFL TV and ESPN+.

Undercard highlights: Dan Azeez (10-0) vs Lawrence Osueke (9-0-1) for the vacant English light-heavyweight title

More details: http://britishboxingnews.co.uk/tags/2095/Golden%20Contract%20Tournament

 

Thursday, December 19 – Sky Sports

Richard Riakporhe vs Jack Massey
12x3 British cruiserweight title

Unbeaten rising cruiserweight prospects Richard Riakporhe (10-0) vs Jack Massey (16-0) clash for the Lonsdale belt at cruiserweight, live and exclusive on Sky Sports.

Undercard highlights: Fabio Wardley vs Simon Vallily for the vacant English heavyweight title

More details: http://britishboxingnews.co.uk/tags/2406/Riakporhe%20Vs%20Massey

 

Saturday, December 21 – BT Sport

Daniel Dubois vs Kyotaro Fujimoto
12x3 vacant WBC Silver & WBO International heavyweight titles

Unbeaten powerhouse Daniel Dubois (13-0) goes for his eighth title against Japan’s Kyotaro Fujimoto (21-1), live on BT Sport.

Undercard highlights: Liam Williams (21-2-1) vs Alantez Fox (26-1-1) in WBO World middleweight title eliminator

More details: http://britishboxingnews.co.uk/tags/2393/Dubois%20Vs%20Fujimoto

 

Saturday, December 21 – Black Country Boxing Facebook Page

Andrew Robinson vs TBA
10x3 vacant Midlands Area featherweight title

English title contender Andre ‘D’Animal’ Robnson (24-4-1) looks to end a good year with a fourth win from four fights against an opponent yet to be confirmed. The 35-year-old from Redditch will headline BCB’s six-fight card from the Holiday Inn in Birmingham, live on the BCB Facebook Page.

Undercard highlights: Chad Sugden (11-1) vs TBA