Things you didn’t know about Bogdan Dinu boxrec wiki facts who is he wba 2 rankings ibo romania amateur career pro record manager trainer jarrell miller pulev champion titles

Things you didn’t know about Bogdan Dinu

Published On Thursday, May 27, 2021By Tim Rickson

Who is Bogdan Dinu?

Facts you need to know about Daniel Dubois’ next opponent

Romanian Bogdan Dinu (20-2, 16KOs) visits England on June 5 to challenge for the vacant WBA Interim World heavyweight title against Londoner Daniel Dubois (15-1, 14KOs).

Despite having a couple of high-profile fights and a lofty world ranking, not much is known about the European, so BBN found out some little-known facts about the visitor:

 

Early Life

Now 34, Bogdan Marius Dinu was born on August 15, 1986 in Buzau, in south-eastern Romania, which has a population of just 116,000.

He now lives in the country’s capital, Bucharest.

 

Amateur Career

In a vest, young Dinu won the Cadet World Championships gold in his home country in 2003, surpassing his bronze medal from the year before. He also won a bronze medal at the Cadet European Championships the same year.

In 2004, he became the Romanian National champion, but his best achievements at amateur include a European Junior Championships silver medal (2005) and a World Junior Championships bronze (2004).

At senior level, he didn’t collect as many medals and was defeated by Robert Helenius in the 2006 European Championships.

 

Banned for Life

As he was preparing for the 2007 World Championships, he was caught shoplifting and banned for life in the amateurs. He admits to being young and stupid, at the age of just 20.

 

Nickname

Dinu is known by fans as ‘Bigger’s Better’

 

Secret Service

Dinu works as an Independent Special Actions and Intervention Service Agent (SIIAS), which is a Romanian police task force created in 1995 as part of the Counter-Organised crime squad. It’s roles include seizing dangerous or armed criminals, handling hostage crisis, disaster rescues, the protection of police, witnesses and others involved in criminal investigations.

 

Opponents

Dinu’s 23 opponents, including Dubois, have a combined record of 307-152-14.

 

Globetrotter

Britain will be the fifth country he has boxed in as a professional, having fought in Bulgaria, Canada, United States and his homeland since turning professional 13 years ago.

 

Reverses

His two defeats came in high calibre company against current sparring partner Jarrell Miller and two-time world title challenger Kubrat Pulev who he lost against in the seventh round of a contest where the cards were level.

 

Team Dinu

Bogdan is managed by Sorin Florea of King Promotion SRL, who also manages unbeaten welterweight Daniel Buciuc, who fights on the June 5 undercard against Blackburn’s Naheem Chaudhry.

He is signed to American promoter Greg Cohen, who looks after his sparring partner, Jarell Miller.

 

Titles

Dinu has fought in just one championship contest only, losing to now sparring partner Jarrell Miller for the Interim NABA (American) heavyweight title in November 2018. Dinu was down twice during the fourth round stoppage.

 

Stats

Age: 34
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6’ 5”
Reach: 78”
Bouts: 22
Rounds: 73
Wins: 20
Wins by KO: 16
KOs: 65.38%
Losses: 2
Draws: 0
 

Rankings

WBA #2
IBO #54
BoxRec #58

 

HÖRFA are proud sponsors of British Boxing News