Commonwealth Boxing Council release list of champions and official contenders

Commonwealth Boxing Council release list of champions and official contenders

Published On Monday, October 28, 2019By Tim Rickson

Commonwealth Boxing Council's updated list of champions and contenders

Commonwealth Boxing Council have released their list of champions and official contenders on the 16th & 17th October 2019.

Contenders are listed in alphabetical order and not in any order of preference.

HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION:
DANIEL DUBOIS (England)
Won title 27th September 2019

CONTENDERS:
Efe Ajagba, Nigeria 
Derek Chisora, England
Junior Fa, New Zealand
Hughie Fury, England
Tyson Fury, England
Nathan Gorman, England
Anthony Joshua, England
Joe Joyce, England
Simon Kean, Canada
Demsey McKean, Australia
Mladen Miljas, Canada
Joseph Parker, New Zealand
David Price, England
Dillian Whyte, England       
 
DANIEL DUBOIS to defend against any of the above by 30th June 2020

 

CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION:
LAWRENCE OKOLIE (England)
Won Title 23rd March 2019 

CONTENDERS
Hosea Burton, England
Olanrewaju Durodola, Nigeria 
Deion Jumah, England
David Light, New Zealand
Jack Massey, England
Tommy McCarthy, New Zealand
Thabiso Mchunu, South Africa
Jai Opetaia, Australia
Richard Riakporhe, England 
Ryan Rozicki, Canada

LAWRENCE OKOLIE to defend against any of the above by 31st March 2020

 

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION:
LYNDON ARTHUR (England) 
Won title 12th October 2019

CONTENDERS                                              
Joshua Buatsi, England
Blake Caparello, Australia
Isaac Chilemba, Zambia
Reagan Dessaix, Australia
Callum Johnson, England 
Lawrence Osueki, England
Shakan Pitters, England 
Craig Richards, England 
Andre Sterling, England 
Ricky Summers, England
Steven Ward, N. Ireland
Anthony Yarde, England          

LYNDON ARTHUR to defend title against any of the above by 30th June 2020

 

SUPER-MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION:
LERRONE RICHARDS (England)
Won title 27th April 2019 

CONTENDERS             
Habib Ahmed, Ghana 
Bilal Akkawy, Australia  
Lennox Allen, Guyana 
Erik Bazinyan, Canada 
David Brophy, Scotland    
Lennox Clarke, England    
Zac Dunn, Australia        
Rocky Fielding, England 
Tommy Langford, England 
Emmanuel Martey, Ghana 
Delali Miledzi, Ghana 
Jayde Mitchell, Australia  
Martin Murray, England
Zach Parker, England
Tommy Philbin, Scotland
Shakeel Phinn Canada
Vijender Singh, India
Mateo Tapia, Australia 

LERRONE RICHARDS to defend against any of the above by 30th June 2020

 

MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION:
FELIX CASH (England)
Won title 2nd February 2019 

CONTENDERS
Steven Butler, Canada       
Joshua Clottey, Ghana       
Jack Cullen, England 
Conrad Cummings, N. Ireland   
Mark Heffron, England 
Rocky Jerkic, Australia     
Tureano Johnson, Bahamas 
Walter Kautondokwa, Namibia
Marcus Morrison, England   
Lukas Ndafoluma, Namibia 
Raydon Okwiri, Kenya 
Wale Omotoso, Nigeria 
Andrew Robinson, England 
Steve Rolls, Canada 
Issah Samir, Ghana
Patrice Volny, Canada      
Jason Welborn, England 
Liam Williams, Wales

FELIX CASH due to defend title against JACK CULLEN on 2nd November 2019

 

SUPER-WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION:
JAMES METCALF (England)
Won title 15th June 2019

CONTENDERS

Patrick Allotey, Ghana 
Kieron Conway, England 
Cody Crowley, Canada  
Sam Eggington, England   
Scott Fitzgerald, England 
Anthony Fowler, England  
Jeff Horn, Australia     
Hassan Mwakinyo, Tanzania
Dwight Ritchie, Australia
Keiran Smith, Scotland
Liam Smith, England
Ashley Theophane, England
Tim Tszyu, Australia
Michael Zerafa, Australia

JAMES METCALF to defend against any of the above by 31st March 2020 

 

WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION:
CHRIS JENKINS (Wales)
Won title 3rd August 2019 

CONTENDERS
Conor Benn, England 
Jack Brubaker, Australia    
Custio Clayton, Canada       
Ekow Essuman, England/Botswana   
Johnny Garton, England   
Josh Kelly, England  
Amir Khan, England 
Frederick Lawson, Ghana 
Thillani Mbenge, South Africa 
Michael McKinson, England
Ben Savva, Australia 
Mikka Shonena, Namibia 
Liam Taylor, England
Anthony Tomlinson, England
Chris Van Heerden, South Africa
Steven Wilcox, Canada 
Mikael Zewski, Canada

CHRIS JENKINS to defend against any of the above by 30th June 2020 

 

SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION:~
PHILIP BOWES (England)
Won title 2nd February 2019 

CONTENDERS
Kpakpo Alottey, Ghana  
Ricky Burns, Scotland  
Jack Catterall, England  
Steve Claggett, Canada 
Ohara Davies , England  
Robbie Davies Jnr, England  
Akeem Ennis Brown, England  
Tom Farrell, England  
Olaide Fijabi, Nigeria  
Terry Flanagan, England 
Joe Hughes, England      
Julius Indongo, Namibia   
Jabulani Makhense, South Africa  
Tyrone McKenna, Northern Ireland  
Brandon Ogilvie, Australia 
Liam Paro, Australia 
Kay Prospere, England      
Lewis Ritson , England       
Terry Tzouramanis, Australia 
Yves Ulysse Jnr, Canada       

PHILIP BOWES due to make defence against AKEEM ENNIS BROWN date to be confirmed

 

LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION:
JOE CORDINA (Wales)
Won title 4th August 2018. Last defence 31st August 2019 

CONTENDERS
Maxwell Awuku, Ghana       
Sharif Bogere, Uganda 
Luke Campbell, England      
Tommy Coyle, England 
Anthony Crolla, England
Craig Evans, Wales       
Paul Hyland Jnr, N. Ireland      
Oto Joseph, Nigeria       
George Kambosos Jnr, Australia       
Tony Luis, Canada 
Siphosethu Mvula, South Africa 
Xolisani Ndongeni, South Africa 
Jacob Ng, Australia 
Josh O’Reilly, Canada 
Lee Selby, England 
Stephen Smith, England 
Emmanuel Tagoe, Ghana   
James Tennyson, Northern Ireland 

JOE CORDINA to defend against any of the above by 30th June 2020 

 

SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION:
ZELFA BARRETT (England)
Won title 15th June 2019. Last defence 12th October 2019

CONTENDERS
Nort Beauchamp, New Zealand 
Sam Bowen, England  
Anthony Cacace , N.Ireland  
Bilel Dib, Australia    
Alex Dilmaghani   England   
Azinga Fuzile, South Africa 
Sakaria Lukas, Namibia 
Marco McCullough, N.Ireland 
Phila Mpontshana, South Africa 
Jeremiah Nakathka, Namibia 
Archie Sharp, England 
Bruno Vifauviwili, Tanzania 
Oluwaseun Joseph Wahab, Nigeria
Liam Walsh, England    
Martin J Ward, England

ZELFA BARRETT to defend against any of the above by 30th June 2020 

 

FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPION:
LEIGH WOOD (England)
Won Title 2nd March 2019. Last defence 10th May 2019 

CONTENDERS 
Reece Bellotti, England 
Khanyile Bulana, South Africa 
Michael Conlan, N. Ireland 
James Dickens, England 
Loreto Dlamini, South Africa
Carl Frampton, N. Ireland
Kid Galahad, England 
Jordan Gill, England
Luke Jackson, Australia 
Isaac Lowe, England
Nathaniel May, Australia 
Ryan Walsh, England 
Gamal Yafai, England 

LEIGH WOOD to defend against any of the above by 30th June 2020 

 

SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPION:
BRAD FOSTER (England)
Won title 18th May 2019. Last defence 14th September 2019 

CONTENDERS 
Aliu Bamidele Lasisi   Nigeria   
Jason Cunningham   England 
Isaac Dogboe    Ghana 
T J Doheny    Australia 
Brock Jarvis    Australia 
Lodumo Lamati      South Africa  
Ashley Lane    England 
Tyrone McCullagh   Northern Ireland  
Gavin McDonnell, England 
Jamie McDonnell   England 
Wasiru Mohammed   Ghana 
Manyo Plange    Ghana 
Lucien Reid    England 
Ayabonga Sonjica   South Africa 
Thomas Patrick Ward     England 

BRAD FOSTER to defend against any of the above by 30th June 2020

 

BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPION: LEE McGREGOR (Scotland)
Won title 13th October 2018. Last defence 22nd June 2019

CONTENDERS
Joseph Agbeko    Ghana 
Ryan Burnett    Northern Ireland
Iain Butcher    Scotland
Paul Butler       England 
Elton Dharry    Guyana 
Thomas Essomba   Cameroon
Ukashir Farooq    England 
Lee Haskins    England 
Toto Hlebe       South Africa
Marc Leach    England 
Ronald Malindi    South Africa 
Jonas Matheus   Namibia 
Duke Micah    Ghana 
Jason Moloney    Australia 
Kyle Williams    England

LEE MCGREGOR due to defend against UKASHIR FAROOQ on 16th November 2019

 

SUPER-FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION:
TOMMY FRANK (England)
Won title 15th March 2019

CONTENDERS
Athenkosi Dumezweni, South Africa
Charlie Edwards, England
Sunny Edwards, England 
Ryan Farrag, England 
Andrew Moloney, Australia 
Sabelo Ngebinyana, South Africa 
Sikho Nqothole, South Africa 
Yanga Sigqibo, South Africa

TOMMY FRANK to defend against any of the above by 31st March 2020

 

FLYWEIGHT CHAMPION:
JAY HARRIS (Wales)
Won Title 24th February 2017. Last defence 3rd November 2018

CONTENDERS
Jackson Chauke, South Africa 
Charlie Hoy, England
Ross Murray, Scotland 
Nhlanhia Ngamntwini, South Africa
Luyanda Ntwanambi, South Africa 
Andrew Selby, Wales
Muhammed Waseem, Pakistan 
Kyle Yousaf, England

JAY HARRIS to defend against any of the above by 31st March 2020