Canelo Alvarez vs billy joe saunders agrees one-fight promotional deal with Matchroom for Avni Yildirim mandatory defence

Canelo Alvarez agrees one-fight promotional deal with Matchroom for Avni Yildirim mandatory defence

Published On Thursday, January 21, 2021By British Boxing News

Canelo Alvarez plans three fights in 2021 starting with Avni Yildrim defence

Canelo Alvarez will take on Avni Yildirim in a mandatory defence on February 27, live on DAZN

The Mexican superstar will be promoted by Eddie Hearn and Matchroom Boxing after signing a one-fight promotional deal for the Yildirim defence.

The event has yet to be announced, but reports suggest it will take place at the Hard Rock Stadium in Miami's South Beach.

Pound-for-pound No.1 Saul Alvarez has reportedly been planning a three-fight year after only competing once last year as a result of a dispute with Golden Boy Promotions, and the ongoing uncertainties surrounding the pandemic.

The fight will take place with 20% attendance according to The Athletic's Mike Coppinger,  at the home of Miami Dolphins.

Four-weight ruler Canelo defeated unbeaten Brit Callum Smith in the closing days of 2020 to earn the WBC and WBA super-middleweight world titles.

Reports have also suggested that Canelo could fight another unbeaten Brit in WBO world super-middleweight champion Billy Joe Saunders on a Cinco De Mayo in Texas, should he come through his mandatory defence against Yildirim.

The pair were due to meet last year but the global pandemic thwarted those plans just days before the fight was due to be officially announced.

Both Billy Joe Saunders and Canelo's trainer Eddy Reynoso have stated publicly that a Cinco de Mayo fight is on their wish lists for 2021.

Eddy recently discussed the options possible for Canelo's traditional annual appearance on Mexico's May 5 celebration weekend, “Then, if we do well in that fight, by May there are guys like Billy Joe Saunders, Gennadiy Golovkin and Caleb Plant we can face.” Read more HERE

 

Who is Avni Yildirim?

Nickname: The Turkish Wolf

Age: 29 (Born 05/08/1991)

Record: 21 wins (12 KOs) - 2 losses

Amateur Highlights: Bronze medal winner at the Mediterranean 2013 Championships

Professional Highlights: Challenged for the WBC, WBA and The Ring super-middleweight titles in 2019

Titles: WBC International Silver light-heavyweight title; WBC International Silver super-middleweight title

British boxing fans will know Avni Yildirim for his defeat at the hands of Chris Eubank Jr in the first stage of the World Boxing Super Series super-middleweight tournament in 2017. Eubank Jr KO'd the Turk in sensational fashion in the the third round over in Germany.

 

HÖRFA are proud sponsors of British Boxing News