Where to watch British boxing this weekend - televised shows on May 10 & 11

Where to watch British boxing this weekend - televised shows on May 10 & 11

Published On Monday, May 6, 2019By Tim Rickson

BBN list details for all the British boxers on show this weekend

Want to know where to watch this weekend’s British boxing action? Check out a list of televised shows involving British boxers hitting your screens on the 19th weekend of the year:

 

Friday 10th May – Sky Sports

Jordan Gill vs Enrique Tinoco
WBA International featherweight title

‘The Thrill’ Gill (23-0) will defend his WBA International featherweight title for the first time against 29-year-old Mexican ‘Torito’ Tinoco (17-5-4) in the latest instalment of the JD NXTGEN series at the Motorpoint Arena Nottingham on May 10, live on Sky Sports.

Undercard highlights: Leigh Wood vs Ryan Doyle

UPDATE: Commonwealth featherweight champion Leigh Wood promised to light up the arena for his fans and he delivered on that with a 10th round knockout of challenger Ryan Doyle. A barrage of body shots on the ropes culminating in a left hook to the head saw to it that 'Ruthless' couldn't beat the referee's count.

It was a shocker in the headliner as Jordan Gill was decked three times by Enrique Tinoco en route to an eighth-round retirement - full report here: http://britishboxingnews.co.uk/blogs/leigh-wood-vs-ryan-doyle-results

 

Friday 10th May – BT Sport

Ultimate Boxxer III – The Middleweights
The Golden Robe

The third instalment of the exciting, fast-paced Ultimate Boxxer series takes place at The Indigo at The O2 in Greenwich on May 10, live on BT Sport.

Quarter finals:
Joe Hurn vs Grant Dennis (TKO3)
Tey Lynn-Jones vs Derrick Osaze (PTS3)
Kaan Hawes vs Kieron Conway (PTS3)
Sean Phillips (TKO1) vs Josh Groombridge

Undercard highlights: Shakan Pitters vs TBA

Semi finals:
Grant Dennis vs Sean Phillips (PTS3)
Derrick Osaze (PTS3) vs Kieron Conway

UPDATE: Shakan Pitters cruised to a six-round points to move up to 12-0 in the chief supporting contest.

The Ultimate Boxxer III final saw Peckham's Derrick Osaze drop Medway's Grant Dennis in the third and final round to win The Golden Robe with majority decision scores of 28-28 and 29-27 twice.

Full report here: http://britishboxingnews.co.uk/blogs/derrick-osaze-wins-ultimate-boxxer-3

 

Saturday 11th May – VIP TV

Jack Cullen vs Jack Sellars
10x3 English middleweight title

Jack Flatley vs Craig Morris
10x3 English super-welterweight title

It’s an English championship double header at the Bolton Whites Hotel with the show titled as ‘2 Jack’s – 2 English Titles’, live on the VIP Boxing TV website.

Undercard highlights: Luke Blackledge vs Darryl Sharp

UPDATE: Both home fighters Jack Cullen and Jack Flatley won their fights to be crowned English champion.

 

Saturday 11th May – iFL TV

Liam Walsh vs Jonas Segu
8x3 lightweight contest

It's the return of former world title contender Liam Walsh (21-1, 14 KOs) on an #MTKFightNight event at the Brentwood Centre this Saturday, May 11, live on the iFL TV website. His first opponent back after his solitary career defeat to Floyd Mayweather's protege Gervonta Davies in 2017 will be against WBF African lightweight champion Jonas Segu (19-8-2), 28 from Tanzania.

Undercard highlights: Danny Dignum vs Rafal Jackiewicz

UPDATE: Liam Walsh came back with a bang with a third-round KO win.

Danny Dignum won 79-75 on points to move up to 11-0.

Full report here: http://britishboxingnews.co.uk/blogs/liam-walsh-wows-in-ring-return