BBN list details for all the televised boxing on show in the UK this weekend

Want to know where to watch this weekend's British boxing action? Check out a list of televised shows involving British boxers hitting your screens on St. Patrick's Day weekend:

 

Friday 15th March - Sky Sports

Tevin Farmer vs Jono Carroll
IBF World super-featherweight title

'The American Idol' Farmer defends his IBF strap against 'King Kong' Carroll at the Liacouras Center in Philadelphia on Friday March 15, live on DAZN in the US and Sky Sports in the UK.

Undercard highlights: Katie Taylor vs Rose Volante

UPDATE: Farmer bested Carroll by UD; Taylor stopped Volante in the ninth; Campbell blasted Young away in five.

 

Friday 15th March - iFL TV

Davey Oliver Joyce vs Stephen Tiffney
vacant WBO European featherweight title

Unbeaten Olympian Joyce (9-0-KO7) and Scotland’s Tiffney (10-1-KO4) will meet on the MTK Global show – live on iFL TV – at the Bowlers Exhibition Centre. 

Undercard highlights: Ben Sheedy vs Jack Sellers

UPDATE: The show was unfortunately cancelled with Joyce and Tiffney now due to clash on April 5 in Dubai.

 

Friday 15th March - Freesports TV

Tommy Frank vs Luke Wilton
vacant Commonwealth super-flyweight title

Sheffield’s Frank faces stand-in opponent Wilton at Sheffield’s Ponds Forge Arena on March 15, live on Freesports (Freeview 95, Freesat 252, Sky 422, BT 95, Talk Talk 95, Virgin 553) on promoter Dennis Hobson's newly renstated Fight Academy event.

Undercard highlights: Michael Gomez Jr vs Henry Janes

UPDATE: Frank ended Wilton's chances in four and Michael Gomez Jr surprisingly slipped to a first career defeat to Henry Janes, who nicked the six-round decision by a single point.

 

Friday 15th March - BCB Promotions Facebook Live

Ijaz Ahmed vs Matt Windle
Midlands Area flyweight title

'Jazzy' enters into the first defence of his Midlands Area flyweight title at The H Suite in Birmingham against 'MatMan' on a BCB Promotions show that will be streamed live on their Facebook page.

Undercard highlights: Jordan Clayton vs Jan Korec

UPDATE: 'Jazzy' defended his title successfully via points win over 'MatMan'. Jordan Clayton had to settle for a draw with Jan Korec.

 

Saturday 16th March - VIP TV

Marc Leach vs Thomas Essomba
vacant English bantamweight title

Josh Warrington's promoter Steve Wood lays on a stellar show at Oldham Leisure Centre with the English championship on the line for Salford's 'Livewire' Leach and former English and Commonwealth titlist Essomba, streamed live on VIP TV.

Undercard highlights: Mark Heffron vs TBA

UPDATE: Thomas Essomba withdrew from the title contest at the very last minute, so Leach switched to a six-rounder with Khvicha Gigolashvili, winning on points. Mark Heffron returned to winning ways with a points win over Serge Ambomo.

 

Saturday 16th March - Dropkick Murphy's FB Page

Niall Kennedy vs Michael Marrone
8x3 Heavyweight contest

Undefeated Irish heavyweight Niall Kennedy appears on the popular Murphy's Boxing 4th Annual St. Patrick's Day Clash in Boston, supported by fellow countrymen 'Spike' O'Sullivan, John Joyce and Noel Murphy, streamed live on Dropkick Murphy's Facebook Page.

Undercard highlights: Gary O'Sullivan vs Khiary Gray

UPDATE: Niall Kennedy blasted through his Florida opponent in less than two minutes, and fellow countryman 'Spike' O'Sullivan also scored a stoppage win.